Monday, October 27, 2008

Reluctance

Out through the fields and the woods
And over the walls I have wended;
I have climbed the hills of view
And looked at the world, and descended;
I have come by the highway home,
And lo, it is ended.

The leaves are all dead on the ground,
Save those that the oak is keeping
To ravel them one by one
And let them go scraping and creeping
Out over the crusted snow,
When others are sleeping.

And the dead leaves lie huddled and still,
No longer blown hither and thither;
The last lone aster is gone;
The flowers of the witch hazel wither;
The heart is still aching to seek,
But the feet question "Whither?"

Ah, when to the heart of man
Was it ever less than a treason
To go with the drift of things,
To yield with a grace to reason,
And bow and accept the end
Of a love or a season?

~Robert Frost

7 comment(s):

Karl [with a K] said...

you're not the only loner, lol, i only got one comment in the last sixteen hours. thats a first for a long time. well, seeing that you were the only one to comment, you are slightly more special now to me. congrats.

and i was just wondering. lots of people say im more feminine and masculine.

mainly because i listen to 'strange' music and wear tight jeans.

hmmm


oh well

x

krl

Karl [with a K] said...

damn, i just went to my other blog to see if there was any comments there, and i got excited when i saw there was one. then i find out it's all from you. i was disappointed but, then again, it was a comment none-the-less so thanks again.

yeah, it was kinda strange. i wrote that poem then i got into idioteque. the poem was kinda like a pre-revelation to the song. weird, yes.

idioteque is a great song. its deep. its my third or fourth favourite song by radiohead.

yup

i meant favorite. not favourite. damn britishness

pyongyang. you got me saying that now. pyongyang. pee-yooonnnggggg-yaaaannnnnnggg.

im so weird.

x

krl

Ali loves Keyshia Cole! said...

Wow. Sorry wow is all I can think of at the moment.

Beaut!fully Br()ken said...

Great Poem ! I love it. I've got more poems by Robert in my english text and I feel all his poems make a lot of sense !! N well....keep laughing! I do like karl's playlist...Keep laughing Victoria !

Beaut!fully Br()ken said...

And ya...it hardly snows in india. it only snows in one or two states in the north! and i live in the west :) n im in the 9th too ! =)

Taylor-Tot said...

i'm quiting, read my blog, nobody comments me, so it doesnt really matter to me as much, maybe i'll make a new one that nobody knows about... idk, maybe one for riley, i doubt it tho, i think, unless more people comment, then this is my last week, i like the poem, and the picture is amazing btw

krl said...

nooooooooo. taylor!!!!!!!!!!

she cant do this to you. me. us.

taylor, you're gonna keep yo ass on that blog cus we all love you. we dont want you to leave.


i know i could of just left her a comment but, i thought id just do it on yours

krl