Tuesday, October 7, 2008

The Orchestra Concert ♪

So I just got back from the orchestra concert. Everything went really well. No one tripped up or down the stairs to the stage, which surprised me *Taylor* and we didn't crash and burn ha =) and luckily the fire alarm didn't go off, which happened to a group in my old school a few years ago. So yeah it was boring. I mean, c'mon, you need SOME chaos. You'd know what I mean if you've ever read The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen. Amazing book. Seriously, you have to read it.

But anyway, it was kinda boring. But no offense to the 3rd period orchestra who did an absolutely AMAZING job. They sounded AWESOME. No kidding. They seriously did. They sounded a lot better than we did, and we were awesome too. I thought we could've done better with intonation, which was kinda partly but not really my fault =)

So now tomorrow we have to start practicing for UIL, which Ill explain what it is when we get closer to it. That's gonna be fun. Haha not, really, but still, we get to miss school, which is always a plus. And I guess it is kinda fun, because other than the time we spend auditioning we get to hang out with our friends on the bus. If only we could wear t-shirts and jeans instead of those ugly dresses.....

7 comment(s):

Taylor-Tot said...

um, i cant member sry...

Taylor-Tot said...

haha, i just read ur post thanks alot:P

krl said...

still. i prefer keeping it to myself and my close friends.

krl

krl said...

oh, and yous still have 'vocab' in school?

in high school?

holy moly....

krl

Beaut!fully Br()ken said...

lol...
well....krls funny!
thanks for your comment!!

krl said...

i did know that was a word.... believe it or not...

krl

Taylor-Tot said...

well, its gonna be 4ever b4 its done, i'm only on page 32, and u'll both get it at the same time IF i choose to finnish it