Wednesday, January 14, 2009

New Blog

for those of you who still want to read my blog, i made a new one: it will probably be the exact same as this one, but i needed a new start. so follow it if you still want to! :)

edit: 1/22: i deleted the url on this post because i wanted to keep my new one sorta private. so if you really want to know it, leave a comment and ill comment it back to you..eventally..if i ever remember to check back. (;

[insert title here]

Woah, it's really been a long time since I posted anything. I have nothing to say. I'm thinking about deleting this blog and creating another one, but I'm not sure.



Thursday, January 8, 2009

Tomorrow Is Going To Be Like A Tremor..

Landscape, Art, Nature or Photography. Pictures, Images and Photos

“It seemed like this day could go in so many directions, like a spider web shooting out towards endless possibilities. Whenever you made a choice, especially one you‘d been resisting, it always affected everything else, some in big ways, like a tremor beneath your feet, others in so tiny a shift you hardly noticed a change at all. But it was happening.” ~Sarah Dessen, This Lullaby, pg. 117.

It's been really boring. Wednesday is the last full day of school, then we have a half day on Thursday. Then we have Friday and Monday off, which I don't know what I'm going to do. I just don't like being home.

Orchestra has been a lot better. It's just the seconds parts are so easy! I like the firsts parts, where they go into third and fifth positions. We don't get any of that, just complicated rhythms and patterns. I kind of like having the harmony over the melody, though. It's what makes a piece what it is.

So tomorrow. That's what the quote's about. That's all I have to say about that.

That's about it. Next semester, which starts a week from Tuesday, should be more exciting. New students, new teachers. It should be better.

"Do you know, that everyday's the first of the rest of your life." ~Thriving Ivory



Monday, January 5, 2009

Time Is Running Out.

art or photography Pictures, Images and Photos

It is. I have to do it soon. I don't know what will happen if I don't, what will happen to us. Which is why I will Friday. I have to... *Just a reminder to myself, so whenever I go on here, which is often, I'll have it to mock me. Just totally disregard this.*

"This is not what I intended. I always swore to you I'd never fall apart. You always thought that I was stronger. I may have failed but I have loved you from the start." ~Secondhand Serenade

The first day back was good, even though I woke up super late, so I didn't get in the orchestra room until really late; I usually like to get there really early, before everyone else. I don't know why, but lately I've just been wandering aimlessly around the halls before the first bell. Going absolutely nowhere. It's surprisingly relaxing.

I was demoted in orchestra. She started to rearrange the orchestra, so I'm now a second violin, which isn't so bad. I'm next to my friends, and I technically get the harder part. 2nds usually get the harder rhythms and the more awkward parts. So it should be good.

Nothing exciting happened today. It wasn't a great day, but it wasn't a horrible day either. It was just boring.

That's basically it.



Sunday, January 4, 2009

Another Dream?

heart on the street Pictures, Images and Photos

So today's my last day of winter break, and I know I should probably update this. But I have nothing to talk about. :(

I could just ramble on about him, which I think I will, only because I had the most amazing dream about him last night:

So we were in world geography and we were talking to our one friend, the girl who always calls him gay. Then she left, so it was just me and him, with only a few other people in the room around us, but they weren't paying any attention to us. We stood up, I don't remember why, and we were just looking at each other. Then he told me how short I was, which he almost always does. :) Then we were talking...then he leaned down...and we kissed. It was a very long one at that. :) Then we just looked at each other. Then it went into this whole other dream which I don't even remember, I was still trying to get over the shock of the first one. :)

Definitely one of the best dreams I've ever had, mostly because it seemed so real. I could feel him was amazing.

The only big disappointment: his eyes were a blue-grey-ish color. Which were still amazing, but then I looked up blue-grey on-line, which didn't work out. So I just looked up grey, and this is what came up:

"Grey indicates fear, fright, depression, ill health, ambivalence and confusion. You may feel emotionally distant or detached."

Wtf?! I just don't understand it. But whatever. It's probably not true anyway.

I can't wait for school tomorrow. It should be sorta fun, seeing everyone again. I don't know how I'm gonna wake up, since I've been going to bed around 2 every night and waking up around 10, 10:30 everyday. :P



Thursday, January 1, 2009



I thought I'd start 2009 off with an insightful post. :) I was looking through the Internet and I found this quote:

"Better a broken promise than none at all."

That made me think: is that really so true? Would you rather have someone make a promise to you, then suddenly destroy that trust you had in that person? I know I wouldn't. Y'all know that I have huge trust issues. If you break a promise to me it's pretty hard to regain that trust. Because I have moved so much I usually don't get that close to people. I'm afraid to get close to someone, then have that person get taken away from me. It's horrible.

But anywho, I guess I could see how a broken promise is better than none at all. That broken promise could mean a friendship that ended, or is "broken". You both could have made that promise to be "best friends for life". It is better to have that one friendship that ended than to never have had a friend. We grow from our mistakes, and that friendship could have helped you grow and become the person you are today. I found this quote from "People are like photographs; we all develop from our negatives". So true. :)

So is a broken promise really better than none at all? It really depends on how you look at it. This quote can mean different things to different people. It could be better, or it could not be.

Eh, I'm probably thinking this too far through. I do that a lot.