Sunday, November 30, 2008

Finally, I Get To Go Back To School :D

snow umbrella

Today we started to decorate the house for Christmas. It was fun. We still have so much stuff left to put up & hardly any room left. :P

I can't wait for school tomorrow. I love world geography, it's still my favorite subject. (; I love Mondays. It's so weird to be off from school for so long, but I love school, which I know is kinda weird. :) But it's really the only place that I feel completely safe in. I like my house, but I just love to be in school so much more, is that weird? Probably. But I don't care. :P

It's like, 60º outside, it's crazy. I love it. <3 Hot weather annoys me, I love it below 20º. :)

I realized this week that no one can touch the back of my neck without me freaking out. Like I will punch you in the face. I don't know why though. It's really weird... :P

I'm so gonna suck in orchestra tomorrow, I haven't played at all this week. I probably should have practiced. Oops. Oh well. :)

I think I'm gonna go download some Christmas music on my iPod now.



Saturday, November 29, 2008

About Me :D (:

Love Bubbles

I was bored. :P

Name: Victoria! :D
Nicknames: Vicki. Don't call me that though...please :P
Zodiac: Cancer
Hair Color: Brown
How Long Is It?: Sorta kinda long
Curly or Straight?: Wavy :)
Eye Color: It changes sometimes; sometimes green, and sometimes brown.
Height: Short :(
Do You Dress for Comfort or Style?: Comfort :)

Opposite Sex
Are you single or taken?: Single (for now (;)
Height: Taller than me.
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Blue :)

Have You Ever...
Traveled Out of the Country?: yes
Swam in the Ocean?: no
Been in Love?: Yes <3
Purposely Walked in the Rain?: Yes, I love rain :)
Had Your Heart Broken?: yes
Broken Somebody Else's Heart?: I don't think so, hopefully not (;

This or That
McDonald's or Burger King: McDonald's; the Burger King guy creeps me out :P
Pepsi or Coke: Pepsi
Chocolate or Vanilla: Vanilla
Car or Truck?: Car, unless it's like Bella's truck :)
Cat or Dog?: dog
Hot or Cold?: freezing! :)
Night or Day?: Night
Sunrise or Sunset?: Sunset
Summer or Winter?: winter
Rain or Sun?: rain
Text or IM?: IM, it's much easier
Chinese or Mexican Food?: Mexican

Season: winter
Month: December
Color: green
Holiday: Christmas
Day of the Week: Thursday, I don't know why, it's just awesome :)
Number: 7
Book: The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen
Sport: baseball
Movie: Twilight (I'm so predictable (:)
CD: One X (Three Days Grace)
TV Show: Whose Line Is It Anyway? :)
Place to Be: My grandma's house, it's just so peaceful there :)
Band: Three Days Grace


I found this quote, and I love it:

"Some people are like slinkies...they're really good for nothing...but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs..."



Friday, November 28, 2008

Smile Like You Mean It.

"And all the roads we have to walk are winding, and all the lights that lead us there are blinding. There are many things that I would like to say to you, but I don't know how..." ~Oasis

This week has been really boring. I hate being home from school. This is what has happened so far in my "exciting" *giggles* week:

Monday: Full day of school today. We watched Romeo & Juliet in English. We totally sucked in orchestra. Nothing really happened.

Tuesday: Half day. We played for most of the class in orchestra, then had the rest of the time to ourselves. Then in world geography we played a game where you write down a name of a movie, hand it to the person in front of you, then they draw a picture representing the movie. Then they hand it to the next person & they guess the name of the movie, & then just goes on and on. When you finally get your paper back you get some really weird answers. :)

Wednesday: I played video games all day. I went through all of my games and played everyone for at least 10 minutes (or at least tried to (;). Then I polished my nails. They're teal! I know, exciting, right?

Thursday: Thanksgiving. Just celebrated with my family. Ate turkey and all that good stuff. :)

Friday: We're going to go shopping for some Christmas ornaments. We do this every year: buy some new ornaments for the tree so every year we keep adding ornaments. Our tree is almost filled :) Then my dad is going to put up the tree today. Oh, and it's raining! Can you believe it?! I can't. :D

Saturday: Nothing planned. We're going to decorate the tree, but that's it. :P

Yep, that's it. :)



Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Your Heart is an Empty Room

"And all you see is where else you could be when you're at home, and out on the street are so many possibilities to not be alone..." ~Death Cab For Cutie

Every time I live somewhere, I lose a friend, whether they just snap (long story), or I move, but this time, it's different.

I'd rather not explain it; at this point I don't even want to think about it. I miss her so much already, and just a few hours ago she told me she was leaving. At least I think so (I couldn't fully understand the voicemail she left me, but most of it I could). She's not moving, she's still going to live here, but it's going to feel like forever till I see her again. It will feel as if she really did move.

Huh, I thought blogging about it might help a little. It didn't help much.

I don't think I'm going to post at all this week, even though I have the whole week off, so if I don't, Happy Turkey Day to everyone! :)

Oh, and this was my horoscope for today:

Cancer (6/22-7/22)
The feelings you have been trying to hide refuse to be hidden, so open up already!

I thought it was ironic. It was a half day today, so of course he wasn't in school.



Monday, November 24, 2008

A Perfect World?

I was watching the Twilight Zone a few weeks ago. There was this one episode where beautiful people were considered ugly, and ugly people were beautiful. It got me thinking: "What if we lived in a world where no one was judged about what they look like, but who they are on the inside?"

You've probably heard this saying: "The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen, nor touched ... but are felt in the heart." ~Helen Keller.

This is true. Who cares if someone is beautiful on the outside, if beauty is nonexistent on the inside? I know it matters; beauty is what gets you attracted to a person, but inner beauty is what makes you stay with that person forever. Having a kind heart is more important than anything when it comes to beauty. <3



Sunday, November 23, 2008

Twilight the Movie

"And so the lion fell in love with the lamb..." ~Twilight :)

This is definitely one of the best movies ever! You really have to go see it if you haven't already. (and if you've already seen it, see it again! =)

There's a half day on Tuesday. I hate being home, it's soo boring! Nothing to do. :'(

Just found this song. I love the lyrics to it:

If you be my star
I'll be your sky
You can hide underneath me and come out at night
When I turn jet black and you show off your light
I live to let you shine
I live to let you shine.

But you can skyrocket away from me
And never come back if you find another galaxy
Far from here with more room to fly
Just leave me your stardust to remember you by.

If you be my boat
I'll be your sea
A depth of pure blue just to probe curiosity
Ebbing and flowing and pushed by a breeze
I live to make you free
I live to make you free.

But you can set sail to the west if you want to
And past the horizon till I can't even see you
Far from here where the beaches are wide
Just leave me your wake to remember you by.

If you be my star
I'll be your sky
You can hide underneath me and come out at night
When I turn jet black and you show off your light
I live to let you shine
I live to let you shine.

But you can skyrocket away from me
And never come back if you find another galaxy
Far from here with more room to fly
Just leave me your stardust to remember you by
Stardust to remember you by .
~Gregory and the Hawk, Boats and Birds

Thanksgiving is already this Thursday. It will be weird that there's not going to be any snow. :P




This is probably the best answer I have ever gotten on one of these. Not the first part, but definitely the rest:

You Are a Persian Cat

You are very high-maintenance, at least as far as keeping up your appearance goes.

But you're surprisingly low-maintenance in every other aspect of your life.

You are peaceful and sweet tempered. People enjoy your company.

You are loving and a good companion, but it takes you a while to trust people.



Saturday, November 22, 2008


I was bored, so I took a whole bunch of BlogThings quizzes. It took me 10 minutes to figure out whether or not 'quizzes' had two Zs or one. :)

What Your Cupcake Says About You

At parties, you seek balance. You don't like parties that are too wild... or too quiet.

You hardly have any restraint. You only hold yourself back when absolutely necessary.

The most important thing in your life is fun.

You are laid back, flexible, and easy to get along with. To know you is to care for you.

The Cupcake Test
You Are Boggle

You are an incredibly creative and resourceful person.

You're able to dig deep and think outside the box to get things done.

You are a non linear thinker. You don't like following directions

You draw your inspiration from the strangest places sometimes. You're constantly inspired.

What Board Game Are You?
What Your Home Says About You

You come across as somewhat intellectual. You can be quite insightful at times.

Your hygiene is passable, but you may be hiding some dirty secrets.

You are a very domestic person. You enjoy decorating, cooking, and making things homey.

You are not a nurturing person by nature, but you can easily take care of someone you truly love.

You feel settled in your life. You have enough time to focus on little details.

You are a very self sufficient person. You can get along well without much help.

Your friends see you as accommodating, peaceful, and forgiving.

What Does Your Home Say About You?
What Your Height Says About You

You are a true adventurer, and you live for the thrill.

You have a lot of charisma, and you're good at convincing people to join you in your schemes.

You are open to the world, and you make connections easily. You have lots of friends.

You are likely to have many life paths to choose from. There are many possibilities open to you.

You are about as tall as the average Vietnamese woman.

What Does Your Height Say About You?
Your Heart is Feeling Indifference

Your heart is pretty much on hiatus right now.

You're not particularly interested in love, and you're cultivating a sort of romantic apathy.

Whether you've been burned badly or you're just burned out, your heart is cold to passion.

Deep down, your heart is susceptible to: A bit of cold heartedness

Your current outlook on love: Detached and stoic - you try to analyze love from a logical perspective

Your love life will improve if you: Open up a little. Stepping back can help you find peace with your emotions, but it can also make you repress them.

Watch out for: Too much cynicism. Indifference can lead you down a dark path.

What Is Your Heart Feeling?
You Would Do Anything For Love

Anyone who stands between you and love better watch out!

You'll do almost anything for your true love - even if it puts your life at risk.

You are an old fashioned romantic and believe in unconditional love.

Once you love someone, you'll always love them... no matter what.

Would You Do Anything For Love?
You Are 41% Addicted to the Internet

You're somewhat addicted to the internet - but who isn't?

You can keep it under check, and you're by no means a hermit.


What exactly is it...

"I don't want to be your friend, I just want to be your lover, no matter how it ends, no matter how it starts..." ~Radiohead

I love that. It's so true about me right now. And to y'all that don't know what I'm talking about, read the last few posts. <3

So how do you know when you really love someone? Is it just that feeling you get when you see them, when you have a million butterflies in your stomach, or how special you may think that person is? Or is it the way they talk to you? When they look into your eyes when they're suppose to be talking to someone else? When they stare at you from across the room, and you know that they're looking right at you?

You think that they like you. But your just too afraid to actually tell them the truth.

It's a really horrible feeling, not knowing whether they like you or not. You want to know, but your just too afraid to actually find out. You don't want to loose that friendship with them, but you still want to be "more than friends".

Which is kind of how that quote is. You just want to be "lovers". You don't want to only be their friend. You want to be something more special in the relationship.

Which explains how I feel right now.



Friday, November 21, 2008


How long have I been in this storm?
So overwhelmed by the ocean's shapeless form
Water's getting harder to tread
With these waves crashing over my head

If I could just see you
Everything would be all right
If I'd see you
This darkness would turn to light

And I will walk on water
And you will catch me if I fall
And I will get lost into your eyes
I know everything will be alright
I know everything is alright

I know you didn't bring me out here to drown
So why am I ten feet under and upside down
Barely surviving has become my purpose
Cause I'm so used to living underneath the surface

If I could just see you
Everything would be all right
If I'd see you
This darkness would turn to light

And I will walk on water
And you will catch me if I fall
And I will get lost into your eyes
And everything will be alright

And I will walk on water
You will catch me if I fall
And I will get lost into your eyes
I know everything will be alright
I know everthing is alright

Everything is alright
Everything is alright

I feel lost right now, like I'm in a dream. Nothing seems to be real. It's a horrible feeling. This song is so perfect, and I love it so much.

I need to tell him how I feel...

I want him to know...

I feel so alone right now. I don't know why. Sometimes I feel so great, then all of a sudden this big flood of lonliness washes over me.

Creepy, huh?



Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Should I, or Shouldn't I?

"He's just like the 2 year old that sits behind you at the movies and kicks the back of your seat the whole entire time..." ~Me =)

To explain that: Well, there's this one guy in my world geography class. He's so extremely cute, he's just a pain in my ass. He annoys me to no end, always telling me to shut up, and how no one cares, and he's just so mean!

Well, I think he kinda likes me.

You remember in second grade, how when you you liked someone you would always pick on them, and just make fun of them. I still don't understand why we use to do that. To hide our feelings? I'll never know.

But the point is, he constantly does that. I think he likes me, my friends think he likes me. It's irritating!

My friend went to school today. He was never sick, he just skipped school. Loser. I almost had a heart attack for no reason. We did good on the project, though. Only three groups had to present, and, of course, ours was chosen. And I lost rock, paper, scissors to him, so I had to present it. Blech. He just stood up there with me and held up the project. Ugh.

I really want to get over him. I like him so much. It's really horrible. My other friend likes him too, and she doesn't know that I like him. I would feel horrible if I ever went out with him. Should I? Should I ask him out? And should I feel horrible if he says yes? I've known him waaaay longer than my other friend has, and I've liked him a lot longer, too.

Idk. I might text him the question game. ;) (Not really, though)

For the rest of the week absolutely nothing exciting is going on. I am bored out of my mind.



Monday, November 17, 2008


Today was a suck-ish day.

Well, in world geography my friend never came to school. (The guy that I did the project with.) He's sick. I don't think he's going to be able to go to school tomorrow either, so now I'll have to present the project on my own. Grrr.

We're reading Romeo and Juliet in English. All my friends are all depressed and like, "Do we REALLY have to read this?!" I like it, though. It's really interesting.

I'm really tired, I barely got any sleep last night. I haven't been able to sleep very much this past week. It's annoying. I just want to go to sleep right now.

Haha I got this really great text from my friend:

3 Facts of Life:
1. You can't touch all of your teeth with your tongue.
2. You're a retard cause you just tried it.
3. Now you're smiling cause your an idiot!

Haha I actually tried it! =)



Sunday, November 16, 2008

New Violin

Yes! I got a new violin today! It sounds awesome and looks awesome too! I might take some pics of it later, I'm too lazy to do it now. =)

I got three CDs today:

Viva La Vida-Coldplay
OK Computer-Radiohead
The Eraser-Thom Yorke

All three are really amazing, and you should seriously think about buying them =D

Um, yeah, buying the violin was ok. Is it bad that I didn't find it all that exciting? Humph, I think it is =P

Don't ask about the piano, I probably should have put a violin up there, ha. But it looks really cool though.

These last few posts have really been disorganized and me rambling on about nothing. Weird.



Crazy Little Thing Called Love <3

Yesterday was fun. We worked on the project for about 8 and a half hours. We were texting our one friend and told her how we were making out and stuff. (Don't worry, we really didn't ;) She is just waaay too gullible. =)

I'm going to go get a new violin today. It's going to be boring yet fun at the same time. My parents think they know everything about picking one out, but they don't. Which really bugs me. =P

I'll post about it later.



Friday, November 14, 2008

Two Roads...

The Road Not Taken

Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveler, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;

Then took the other, as just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim
Because it was grassy and wanted wear,
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same,

And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black.
Oh, I marked the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way
I doubted if I should ever come back.

I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence:
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I,
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference.
~Robert Frost

I know I already posted this poem, but I thought it went really well with how I feel right now. Hard to explain, but I really could just go either way...Sorry if this makes no sense, it probably doesn't.

I haven't been posting everyday. It feels weird. =P

My computer keeps on freezing. Idk how much research we'll get done tomorrow, if any. We did some in world geography, but we mostly just goofed off. =)

I'm getting a new violin. Hopefully this weekend. The one I have now sounds too bright. I like the more mellow sounding ones.

Harrowdown Hill is my new favorite song. Youtube it. Seriously, you have to. I'm addicted to it, if it's even possible to be addicted to a song.

Uhm, we probably had our best rehearsal in the last few weeks in orchestra today.

This week went by sooo fast. I can not believe it's Friday! TGIF! <3



Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Love? I hope so...

Today in orchestra we played for home schooled kids to teach them about orchestra. It was so much fun because they were only 5 or 6 years old. They were adorable!

It rained on Monday. It never ever ever rains here. It's like when it does, we get major flooding and tornadoes.

Go figure.

I haven't been able to sleep the last few nights. I don't know why, but I am soo exhausted right now.

I think I really like the guy now. A lot. It's hard to really say though, but I think so. And I think he likes me back. I'm almost positive now. Can't wait till Saturday, it will be fun. I won't be on at all probably on Saturday, because we need all day to work on it. There has not been one day during this week that we both could work on it. I really hope we can get it done, but I think we can. It's going to be sooo much work. Idk, I might post about it, I might not. Idk.



Sunday, November 9, 2008

This Is Stupid.

Haha I know I promised a long time ago that I would stop posting about my stupid friend. Well, I lied. =)

She still likes the leprechaun (see post for details). He asked her out by going to the football game with him. I hate football games. They're pointless, or at least that's what I think. No offence to anyone out there who lives for them. =P

But anyway, to make a looong story short (haha, no pun intended, he's reeaallly short =D) he treated her like trash. How can some guys do that to girls? It is so horrible. I for one would never let any guy physically or verbally abuse me. And my friends know if their boyfriend ever did anything to them, I would sooo hunt them down. ;) I'm usually the responsible one for my friends. I'm the one who makes sure they don't do anything stupid.

But sometimes I wish I wasn't. Trust me, I am definitely not the strong one. I'm usually the one who gives out advice, and tells them who they shouldn't go out with. Guys like the leprechaun, who did in fact verbally abuse my friend. (Let's just say he said some things he shouldn't have. I sooo wanted to pound his face in. ;)

So if your reading this: Please please please don't let any guy ever beat you down, whether it is emotionally of physically. You are too good for them anyway.

Anyway, tommorrow's Monday. I hate the weekends, I am so bored! I have no clue what to do.

We need to work on the project. Ugh. It's stupid 'cause now he's gonna know where I live! Stalker. (It's a looong story also, which is in this post)

Peace. =P


Saturday, November 8, 2008

You ever have this feeling...?

You know when there is this amazing person in your life, that you really like. A lot. And you always think about them, not in a stalker-ish way, but just thinking about life and them.

But you know you can never tell them, because you're friends, and you don't want to screw up your relationship with them.

Well, there is this totally amazing guy in two of my classes, I'm not gonna say who for obvious reasons.

But it's like whenever I'm with him, it's amazing. When I talk to him, it's awesome. Sorry for my lack of good adjectives, I just really don't know how to describe it.

And whenever him, me, and one of our friends talk, he always stands next to me. Really close to me.

I really like him, and I think he likes me, even though he acts like he doesn't around his friends. But when it's just us...

And I felt that I really needed to say this:

When I had lived in a different state than I do now (don't want any creepy stalkers out there, do I? =) I really liked this one guy. Really really, almost to the point where it was almost love. When we were together, well, it felt amazing. He was probably the perfect guy. Well, when I was about to tell him that I liked him, that's when I found out we were going to be moving. It was horrible. I still wonder what it would've been like if we were together.

Idk why I'm posting about this, I just really felt the need to write about it. I feel better now =)



Friday, November 7, 2008

Today was the Best Day Ever!

Today was awesome.

Orchestra went perfectly. We sounded awesome! And we even got cake at the end =)

In world geography we are going to do a project with partners. I got this really awesome guy who says I'm going to do all of the research work and he's going to do all of the coloring. He won't though, I know him. We are both sooo smart, I know I'm not going to fail it OR do all of the work. =)

In English we went to the library to do research. It was sooo much fun! Even though my friend and I got stuck with the worst person in our class, we both got a lot of work done (more than what was expected we should do) and we had soo much fun! We got the guy to shoot rubber bands at our friends on the other side of the room. Then they shot it back, and it went back and forth, so when the teacher wasn't looking (which was like never), we would shoot a rubber band at each other. It was fun.

French was boring, none of my friends are in my class, but after it I went to the pep rally. Surprisingly it was fun. As fun as a pep rally can be, anyway. =)

But the whole point is, that exactly one year ago today, was the first day that I moved here. Weird, huh? I totally forgot that it has been a whole year! I just remembered a few minutes ago =)

So what I thought was going to be the worst day of my life one year ago, with starting a new school, missing my friends, turned out to be an awesome day one year later.



Thursday, November 6, 2008

Shimmy Shimmy Quarter Turn!

OMG! TWILIGHT is only 14 days away! I am sooo excited =)

Today was fun. In English we're doing a research project in the library. Our teacher chose our "study buddies", but she did try to stick us with our friends. Unfortunately, me and my friend (who are basically the smart ones in class =) got stuck with the class loser who never does his homework, so we had to try to explain everything to him. It was horrible ='(

My mom and I went shopping after school today. I got four new pairs of shoes, which I NEEDED. My mom and I rarely go shopping. We're not really that close, which I know is bad, but we always fight when we're together, it's really horrible. But, thankfully, today was good, and we didn't argue THAT much =P

Orchestra is okay, I guess. It's boring. But I looove playing Christmas songs for orchestra, it's so awesome! Especially A Charlie Brown Christmas. That is like my all-time favorite song EVER. =)

And about the title: it's a song by Hellogoodbye (who are AMAZING! The song's on my playlist, if you want to listen to it.) I just couldn't think of a title. I'm tired. =P



Wednesday, November 5, 2008

The Waking

I wake to sleep, and take my waking slow.
I feel my fate in what I cannot fear.
I learn by going where I have to go.

We think by feeling. What is there to know?
I hear my being dance from ear to ear.
I wake to sleep, and take my waking slow.

Of those so close beside me, which are you?
God bless the Ground! I shall walk softly there,
And learn by going where I have to go.

Light takes the Tree; but who can tell us how?
The lowly worm climbs up a winding stair;
I wake to sleep, and take my waking slow.

Great Nature has another thing to do
To you and me, so take the lively air,
And, lovely, learn by going where to go.

This shaking keeps me steady. I should know.
What falls away is always. And is near.
I wake to sleep, and take my waking slow.
I learn by going where I have to go.

~Theodore Roethke

Obama Won

I have nothing to say. =P



Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Election Day!

John McCain has to win the election. I don't know what would happen if Obama is elected president, but I just know it will be bad. I think he is a really good speaker though, I just don't think he is ready to run the country. No offense to anyone reading this who wants Obama to win, I'm just using my freedom of speech to post on my blog (which I really shouldn't have to apologize, it is my blog =)

Even though I support McCain, I think Obama is going to win. If Obama does win, I think I'm going to move to Australia. ;D

Anywho, this week is so far really boring. NOTHING exciting is going on.

Today in sectionals we played A Charlie Brown Christmas. which was soo much fun, except that I had already played it in my last school. It was the SAME EXACT song that I had played in seventh grade, and our orchestra teacher said it was hard. ?? It wasn't. Trust me.

Go McCain!! =)



My Papa's Waltz

The whiskey on your breath
Could make a small boy dizzy;
But I hung on like death:
Such waltzing was not easy.

We romped until the pans
Slid from the kitchen shelf;
My mother's countenance
Could not unfrown itself.

The hand that held my wrist
Was battered on one knuckle;
At every step you missed
My right ear scraped a buckle.

You beat time on my head
With a palm caked hard by dirt,
Then waltzed me off to bed
Still clinging to your shirt.

~Theodore Roethke

This poem can be interpreted many different ways, which is one of the main reasons why I like it so much =)

We discussed this poem in English today. One way, is child abuse (which I personally don't understand). Just because the father appears to be drunk, people assume that he is abusing the boy.

But the way I see it, and many other of the kids in my class saw it, was the boy and the father were having fun. They were just dancing and enjoying themselves. This is one of the small moments in life, that you remember when you are old and don't have moments like that with your father anymore.



Sunday, November 2, 2008

New Violin?

I was going crazy today! You know how we're suppose to set the clocks back an hour for Daylight Savings Time? Well today seemed to go on FOREVER! It seemed like the day would NOT end!

I might get a new violin. Which I guess is cool. But I think if I get a new one I wont be able to get a new laptop, which I REALLY need. My computer keeps on freezing, and I don't know how to fix it. It freezes like every ten minutes. So I NEED a new one, which sucks, 'cause I really need a new violin too. =P

Well, I might as well talk about this since I really don't have anything else to say: remember the girl who I said likes my best guy friend? Well she likes someone different now. And he's really ugly.

I know that looks don't matter, but he is REALLY ugly and short. Not that short people aren't awesome, but he's shorter than me. And I'm short. And my friend is taller than me. By at least 3 or 4 inches. And he looks like a leprechaun. No kidding, he really does!

And it's not just that he's ugly, he treats her badly. They went our for a day or two, maybe a little more, I don't remember, and he had cheated on her. But she still 'loves' him. And he's a total jerk. And she wants to change him! How funny is that?! Very. My friend always says: "You can take a man out of a trailer park, but you can't take the trailer park out of the man." That is so true. But that is exactally how he is. It still creeps me out when she says how much she likes him. Eew.

I know I shouldn't be controlling who she goes out with, but he is a jerk. Don't you think I should make her not date him? I think if you need to change a guy in order to date him, then you shouldn't go out with him at all.

On a brighter note, tomorrow is Monday! I hate the weekends, I'm bored out of my mind by the time it's Sunday night. Blah.



Saturday, November 1, 2008

To Earthward

Love at the lips was touch
As sweet as I could bear;
And once that seemed too much;
I lived on air

That crossed me from sweet things,
The flow of - was it musk
From hidden grapevine springs
Down hill at dusk?

I had the swirl and ache
From sprays of honeysuckle
That when they're gathered shake
Dew on the knuckle.

I craved strong sweets, but those
Seemed strong when I was young;
The petal of the rose
It was that stung.

Now no joy but lacks salt
That is not dashed with pain
And weariness and fault;
I crave the stain

Of tears, the aftermark
Of almost too much love,
The sweet of bitter bark
And burning clove.

When stiff and sore and scarred
I take away my hand
From leaning on it hard
In grass and sand,

The hurt is not enough:
I long for weight and strength
To feel the earth as rough
To all my length.

~Robert Frost

I love that poem! Well, all of his poems =D

I forgot to post about this yesterday: the orchestra gets absolutely no credit.

At the pep rally yesterday, the ROTC, the 'singing group', who really sucked, btw, (not trying to be mean, but they really did) and the step group, which is a dancing group that my friend is in, and she did great =D all performed. And the band, but they have to. Which is so unfair! They never even announce orchestra concerts, and my friend didn't even know we already had a concert. It's so unfair! We probably work just as hard as the band (okay, maybe a little less, because they perform so much and have like a bazillion competitions) but we still deserve some credit! =P